skip navigation
Home Calendar News Teams TDClub Sponsors Documents Contacts Store

All-State/All-County/All-Region Players

ALL-STATE

 1st Team


Shackelford Era


Jerick McKinnon (All-State 2009)


#4 Jerick McKinnon, #10 Blake Young


Blake Young (All-State 2009)


Paty Era


Troy Myers (All-State 1982)


Rick Odle (All-State 1983)


Joe Biddy (All-State 1985)


Wade Era


Tommy Arnold (All-State 1961)

  


Coach Jake Wade, #21 Tommy Arnold, #75 Don Ellers


Don Ellers (All-State 1963)


ALL-STATE

 2nd Team / Honorable Mention


Coach Billy Shackelford, Jibrin Linge (2011)


David Carter (2008)


Cecil Blount (1985)


Tim MacMillan (1965)


Shackelford Era


Jibrin Linge (2011), 2nd

D'Alvarez Antwine (2009), HM

David Carter (2008), HM

Forest Holt (2008), HM


Hamilton Era


Joel Hazard (1999), HM


Broadaway / White Era

 

Marlon Byrd (1993,1994), HM


Paty Era

 

Cecil Blount (1985), HM

Ken Carney (1980), HM

Randy Kirk (1979), HM


Wade Era

 

Kenny Coggins (1965), HM

Tim MacMillan (1965), HM

Bubba May (1965), HM

Joe Clamon (1964), HM

Craig Elrod (1964), HM

Kenny Roberts (1964), HM


Craig Elrod (1964)


D'Alvarez Antwine (2009)


Forest Holt (2008)


Ken Carney (1980)


Joe Clamon (1964)


  


Jim Frazier Stadium (2009)

ALL-COUNTY

______________________________

(List Incomplete)

Jibrin Linge (2010,2011), 1st

DJ Funderburg (2009,2010), 1st

Marcus Moses (2010), Academic

Connor Porter (2010), 1st

Reese Bulmash (2009), 1st

Jerick McKinnon (2009), 1st

Blake Young (2009), 1st

Brynden Trawick (2006,2007), 1st

Dennis Burke (2005), 1st

Max Harris (2004), 1st

Jordan Hazard (2004), 1st

Zach Stukes (2002), 1st

TJ Rutledge (2000), 1st

Joel Hazard (1999), 1st [?]

Jesse Marinko (1999), 1st

Brett Vavra (1999), 1st

Brent Bode (1995), 1st

Leon Prickett (1995,1996), 1st

Tripp Lichtefield (1990), 1st

Cam Neal (1990), 1st

Rick Nordin (1989), 1st

Eli Wright (1989), 1st

Billy Shackelford (1988), 1st

Cecil Blount (1985), 1st

Billy Durham (1982), 1st

Richard Baker (1956), 1st

Harlin Davis (1956), 1st

______________________________

Myles Atkins (2011), 2nd

Terrell Brownridge (2009,2011), 2nd

Tye Richardson (2011), 2nd

Cazimon Suri (2011), HM

Paul Bailey (2009), 2nd

PJ Stone (2009), 2nd

Max Harris (2005), 2nd

Neil Martin (1956), 2nd


Cazimon Suri (2011)


DJ Funderburg (2009,2010)


Marcus Moses (2010)


Connor Porter (2010)


Reese Bulmash (2009)


Brynden Trawick (2006,2007)


Richard Baker, Harlin Davis, Neal Martin (1956)

ALL-REGION

______________________________

(List Incomplete)

Myles Atkins (2011), 1st

Terrell Brownridge (2011), 1st

Corey Cooper (2011), 1st

Jibrin Linge (2011), 1st

Tye Richardson (2011), 1st

Cazimon Suri (2011), 1st

Reese Bulmash (2009), 1st

Jerick McKinnon (2009), 1st

PJ Stone (2009), 1st

Blake Young (2009), 1st

Brynden Trawick (2006,2007), 1st

Joe Biddy (1985), 1st

Cecil Blount (1985), 1st

Rick Odle (1983), 1st

Billy Durham (1982), 1st

Troy Myers (1982), 1st

Don Ellers (1963), 1st

Tommy Arnold (1961), 1st

______________________________

Chris Augustin (2011), HM

Atuan Johnson (2011), HM

D'Alvarez Antwine (2009), 2nd

Paul Bailey (2009), 2nd

Terrell Brownridge (2009), 2nd

Kevin Gill (2009), 2nd 

Rob Bryant (2009), HM

DJ Funderburg (2009), HM


#32 Atuan Johnson (2011)


PJ Stone (2009)


GACA ALL-STAR GAMES

The Georgia Athletic Coaches Association (GACA) has sponsored State-wide All-Star Games since 1948, with some interruptions in play over the years.  There have been five (5) Sprayberry Yellow Jackets to have played for the GACA North All-Stars (see below).  In the five GACA All-Star Games with Yellow Jacket players, the North All-Stars have a 3-2 (.600) record, have scored 48 total points (9.6 PF per game), and have allowed 56 total points (11.2 PA per game).

YEARS DAYS PLAYERS (NORTH ALL-STARS) POSITIONS GAME RESULTS STADIUMS, LOCATIONS
1993 July 23 Trevor Barnett LB North 12, South 10 Sanford Stadium, Athens
1983 July 21 Troy Myers RB North 6, South 7 Grant Field, Atlanta
1980 July 3 Randy Kirk L North 7, South 34 DeKalb Memorial Stadium, Atlanta
1979 August 2 Billy Blaylock QB North 9, South 3 (OT) DeKalb Memorial Stadium, Atlanta
1965 August 5 Craig Elrod RB North 14, South 2 Grant Field, Atlanta

  


OTHER AWARDS/HONORS

 

Corey Cooper - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2012)

Willy Dorcin - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2012)

Atuan Johnson - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2012)

Torrey Richardson - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2012)

Miles Wallace - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2012)

Myles Atkins - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2011)

Chris Augustin - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2011)

Terrell Brownridge - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2011)

Jibrin Linge - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2011)

Tye Richardson - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2011)

Cazimon Suri - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2011)

Chayce Chambers - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2010)

Taylor Harren - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2010)

Connor Porter - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2010)

Brynden Trawick - Cobb County Senior All-Star (2007)

Billy Shackelford - Cobb County Senior All-Star Inaugural Head Coach (2007)

 

TJ Rutledge - Cobb County Super Dozen (2000)

Brett Vavra - Cobb County Defensive Player of the Year (1999)

Jason Kisz - Coca-Cola Most Valuable Player (1990)

Billy Shackelford - Cobb County Offensive Player of the Year (1988)

Tommy Arnold - All-Greater Atlanta All-Star Team Captain (1961)

 

 


Sprayberry's Myles Atkins intercepts a pass during Cobb All-Star Senior Bowl V in 2011.


Sprayberry's Jibrin Linge (76) and Chris Augustin (66) at Cobb All-Star Senior Bowl V in 2011.


 

Search> Sprayberry Football...

Loading